No. 52479-8-I.
[…] Katmandu was, however, entitled to fees incurred after notice of trial de novo. MAR 7.3 provides:
RCW 4.84.090 provides:
The prevailing party, in addition to allowance for costs, as provided in RCW 4.84.080, shall also be allowed . . . all necessary disbursements. . . . The disbursements shall be stated in detail and verified by affidavit, and shall be served on the opposite party or his attorney, and filed with the clerk of the court, within ten days after the judgment. (Emphasis added).
RCW 4.84.030 provides:
In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements; but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as attorneys' fees in actions within the jurisdiction of the district court when commenced in the superior court.
Clerk's Papers at 6.
The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party's position on the trial de novo. . . . `Costs' means those costs provided for by statute or court rule.