No. 52479-8-I.
[…] The parties are on notice by virtue of the rule itself that such fees are awardable. Neither the rule nor its governing statute, former RCW 7.06.060 (1980), establishes a deadline for making a fees demand. Katmandu was entitled to recover its fees on trial de novo.
Former RCW 7.06.060 provided: `The supreme court may by rule provide for costs and reasonable attorney's fees that may be assessed against a party appealing from the award who fails to improve his position on the trial de novo.' The Legislature rewrote this provision in 2002. RCW 7.06.060 currently provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The superior court shall assess costs and reasonable attorneys' fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve his or her position on the trial de novo. The court may assess costs and reasonable attorneys' fees against a party who voluntarily withdraws a request for a trial de novo if the withdrawal is not requested in conjunction with the acceptance of an offer of compromise.
(2) For the purposes of this section, `costs and reasonable attorneys' fees' means those provided for by statute or court rule, or both, as well as all expenses related to expert witness testimony, that the court finds were reasonably necessary after the request for trial de novo has been filed.
Fees Actually Incurred. Finally, Lester argues Katmandu is not entitled to fees because Katmandu was not actually billed for its attorney's services. Lester argues that because Mr. Wampold represented Katmandu pro bono, Katmandu did not actually incur any attorney fees.