No. 52479-8-I.
[…] We do not find this statute analogous. The motion under RCW 4.84.185 is not merely a motion for fees but a request that the court declare the entire action frivolous; sound reasons can easily be stated for requiring such a motion to be made soon after conclusion of the litigation. Moreover, Katmandu filed its motion only about two weeks after this `deadline,' with no apparent prejudice to Lester. We do not see this as an unreasonable delay.
RCW 4.84.185 provides:
In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order.
(Emphasis added).
Lester also contends Katmandu's request is untimely under RCW 4.84.090, which requires that a party seeking costs and expenses under the general costs statute, RCW 4.84.030, must file a cost bill within 10 days entry of final judgment.