No. 52479-8-I.
[…] The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
Appellant's Brief at 12.
RCW 4.84.250. In cases where the plaintiff pleads damages less than $10,000, the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees as a part of the costs of the action. The defendant is the prevailing party when the plaintiff recovers nothing. RCW 4.84.270. Katmandu alleges Lester pleaded damages less than $10,000 and recovered nothing, and that Katmandu is thus the prevailing party and is entitled to its reasonable fees for this entire action under the statute.
RCW 4.84.250 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded . . . exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars. (Emphasis added).