No. 52479-8-I.
[…] It is not apparent how this provision applies to this litigation. Lester did not mention the Condominium Act in her complaint, the parties make no arguments specific to the Condominium Act, nor do they cite any other of the statute's provisions that may apply here. Katmandu states only that the statute `provides for an award of attorney fees to a [party] who prevails in an action under [t]he Condominium Act.' Since Katmandu does not establish that this is an action `under' the Act, we decline to address this allegation.
RCW 64.34.455 provides:
If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
Appellant's Brief at 12.
RCW 4.84.250. In cases where the plaintiff pleads damages less than $10,000, the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees as a part of the costs of the action. The defendant is the prevailing party when the plaintiff recovers nothing.