Lesso v. Andrzejewski
[…] A declaration executed outside of California that fails to include the words "under the laws of the State of California" is inadmissible evidence. (Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601, 612; County of Los Angeles v. American Contractors Indemnity Co. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 661, 667, fn. 14.) Husband does not contend that the trial court erred in ruling that husband's declaration in support of this March 2010 opposition requesting sanctions was inadmissible.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 provides, "Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form: [¶] (a) If executed within this state: [¶] 'I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct': _______________ _______________ (Date and Place) (Signature) [¶] (b) If executed at any place, within or without this state: [¶] 'I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct': _______________ _______________ (Date) (Signature)"
--------

Husband contends that the trial court erred because it did not consider his declaration executed on April 27, 2010, in ruling on his request for sanctions.