Case No. 12-14376
[…] Ct. App. 2000)); see also Overton v. Mort. Elec. Registration Systems, No. 284950, 2009 WL 1507342, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. May 28, 2009).
Plaintiff's claims of wrongdoing related to the origination of his mortgage loan do not state fraud or irregularity in the foreclosure proceedings. Plaintiff's assertion of fraud related to the Sheriff's Sale based on his claim that Leggat lacked the authority to conduct the sale is factually and legally incorrect.
Michigan law allows for the creation of special deputies who may be deputized for the purpose of performing particular acts. Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.70 ("Persons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies . . ."). The statute allows a sheriff to appoint special deputies to perform any particular acts that the sheriff is authorized by law to perform. Drew v. Kemp-Brooks, 802 F. Supp. 2d 889, 896 (E.D. Mich. 2011) (citing Tower v. Welker, 93 Mich. 332, 53 N.W. 527 (1892)).