Lessard v. Wilton-Lyndeborough Cooperative School Dist
[…] It is also interesting to note that the Lessards did not use the LiPS program for S.L. after she left CMRC. Instead, S.L. is being instructed in the Davis program by a non-specialist.

2. Transition Plan

The IDEA requires that beginning when a disabled child turns sixteen, her IEPs must include goals "based on age appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and, where appropriate independent living skills." § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII). The IEP must also include "the transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals." Id. The term "transition services" is defined as "a coordinated set of activities . . . designed to be within a results-oriented process, that is focused on improving the academic and functional achievement of the child . . . to facilitate the child's movement from school to post-school activities. . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(34).