08-26-2013
[…] Id. Section 24 of the Act further provides that, to protect its right to receive payments, within 90 days of the completion of the work, each subcontractor must provide written notice to the owner of the amount owed to the subcontractor for work on the project. 770 ILCS 60/24 (West 2010); Lazar, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 563. However, "[e]ven timely notice may not protect the subcontractor, if the owner made proper payments to the contractor prior to receiving notice of the subcontractor's claim." Lazar, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 563. ¶ 17 A subcontractor's lien is governed by Section 28 of the Act, which provides that, if the money owed to the subcontractor is not paid within 10 days after notice is served as provided in section 24 of the Act, then the subcontractor may "either file a claim for lien or file a complaint and enforce such lien within the same limits as to time and in such other manner" as provided for the contractor in section 7 of the Act, "or he may sue the owner and contractor jointly for the amount due in the circuit court, and a personal judgment may be rendered therein, as in other cases." 770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2010). Section 28 of the Act further states:
"All suits and actions by sub-contractors shall be against both contractor and owner jointly, and no judgment shall be rendered therein until both are duly brought before the court by process or publication ***. All such judgments, where the lien is established shall be against both jointly, but shall be enforced against the owner only to the extent that he is liable under his contract as by this Act provided *** but this shall not preclude a judgment against the contractor, personally, where the lien is defeated." 770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2010).¶ 18 Section 7 of the Act provides that, when a lien claimant seeks to enforce a mechanic's lien against an owner, the claimant has two years following the completion of its work to record its lien. 770 ILCS 60/7 (West 2010).