08-26-2013
[…] The purpose of this section is to "provide a method for property owners to force the issue on the validity of claims already filed and to clear a cloud on the owner's property created by the filing of a lien." Krzyminski v. Dziadkowiec, 296 Ill. App. 3d 710, 712, 695 N.E.2d 1275 (1998). ¶ 16 A subcontractor's duties are governed by sections 21 and 24 of the Act. Section 21 requires that the subcontractor notify the owner that it is supplying materials or labor within 60 days from its first furnishing the materials or labor. 770 ILCS 60/21 (West 2010). Section 21, however, states that any notice given after 60 days "shall preserve [the subcontractor's] lien, but only to the extent that the owner has not been prejudiced by payments made prior to receipt of the notice." Id. The notice shall warn the owner that he should receive a waiver of lien "executed by each subcontractor who has furnished materials or labor" before making any payment to the contractor. Id.