Civ. 21-00334 JMS-RT
[…] July 22, 2021), aff'dsub nom. Peterson v. Experian Info. Sols., 44 F.4th 1124 (8th Cir. 2022) (same); Centuori v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 431 F.Supp.2d 1002, 1010 (D. Ariz. 2006) (same); Gao v. Campus 150 Venture II, LLC, 2022 WL 294749, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 31, 2022) (same); Benjamin v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 561 F.Supp.3d 1330, 1344 (N.D.Ga. 2021) (same).
2. Willful Violations of § 1681e(b)
To establish a “willful” violation of § 1681e(b), a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant either knowingly or recklessly violated the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n; Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 57-59 (2007).
The FRCA provision permitting recovery for willful violations, 15 U.S.C. § 1681n, states:
Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of
(1)(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; or
(B) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose, actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater;
(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.