Civ. 21-00334 JMS-RT
[…] If “direct evidence produced by the moving party conflicts with direct evidence produced by the nonmoving party, the judge must assume the truth of the evidence set forth by the nonmoving party with respect to that fact.” Leslie v. Grupo ICA, 198 F.3d 1152, 1158 (9th Cir. 1999).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. A § 1681e(b) Reasonable Procedures Claim
Congress enacted the Fair Credit Reporting Act in 1970 to promote the accuracy, fairness, and privacy of information in the files of consumer reporting agencies while also satisfying the important commercial need for consumer reports. 15 U.S.C. § 1681; see TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 23 (2001). Here, plaintiff alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), which provides: “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”
The FCRA, however “does not impose strict liability.” Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995). Instead, “[u]nder the FCRA, only negligent or willful violations are actionable.” Marino v. Ocwen Loan Servs.