Civ. 21-00334 JMS-RT
[…] May 3, 2022); Bibbs v. Trans Union LLC, 43 F.4th 331, 342 (3d Cir. 2022) (quoting Philbin v. Trans Union Corp., 101 F.3d 957, 963 (3d Cir. 1996)); see also Wilson v. Equifax Info. Servs., 2006 WL 8434303, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 25, 2006); Haykuhi Avetisyan v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 2016 WL 7638189, at *7 (C.D. Cal. June 3, 2016); Mader v. Experian Info. Sols., LLC, 2020 WL 4273813, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. July 24, 2020); Jones v. Realpage, Inc., 2021 WL 852218, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 27, 2021).
The FRCA provision permitting recovery for negligent violations, 15 U.S.C. § 1681o, states:
Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
“Inaccurate information” can be that which is “patently incorrect” or is “misleading in such a way and to such an extent that it can be expected to adversely affect credit decisions.” Shaw v. Experian Info.