22-CV-02305
[…] PROPOSED COURT ORDER
NAOMI REICE BUCHWALD UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
WHEREAS, pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50(1)(c), upon termination of a criminal action or proceeding in favor of the accused, “.all official records and papers.. .relating to the arrest or prosecution.. .shall be sealed and will not made available to any person or public or private agency;” and;
WHEREAS, New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50 is not binding upon the federal courts, see, e.g., Woodard v. City of New York, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5231 at * 8-9, No. 99 CV 1123 (ILG) (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 10, 2000), and;