Leshore v. State
[…] App. Vol. II, p. 39. At the time, criminal defendants routinely were entitled to "one (1) day of credit time for each day" that the defendants spent "confined awaiting trial or sentencing." Ind. Code §§ 35-50-6-3(a), -4(a) (1999).

[¶3] More than two decades after his sentencing, Leshore filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence. He alleged the sentencing court violated Indiana Code § 35-38-3-2 by failing to specify the amount of credit time to which he was entitled as a result of the 336 days he spent in jail before his sentencing. At the time of Leshore's sentencing, Indiana Code § 35-38-3-2 (1999) required the court's judgment to include "the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing."

[¶4] In his motion to correct erroneous sentence and related filings, Leshore relied on Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind. 2004).