RJI #44-1-2011-0661.29 INDEX #136992 ORI # NY044015J
[…] On January 4, 2011, in the absence of any parole violation proceedings undertaken in the aftermath of the incident underlying petitioner's June 30, 2010 arrest, the Division of Parole issued a "Final Discharge" certificate, apparently as a result of the November 24, 2010 mandatory merit termination of petitioner's sentence pursuant to Executive Law §259-j(3-a), as it then existed.
Executive Law §259-j(3-a), as amended by L 2008, ch 486, § 1, effective August 5, 2008, read, in relevant part, as follows: "The division of parole must grant termination of sentence after three years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, and must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for any other felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty . . . of the penal law." Prior to the enactment of L 2008, ch 486, §1, Executive Law §259-j(3-a) read in identical fashion except without either reference to "presumptive release."