SHMUEL LESHEM, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Reid v. City of San Diego (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 343, 367.)
In its demurrer, defendant argued (1) its decision to not grant plaintiff tenure was not a final decision within the meaning of section 1094.5, (2) its tenure review process was not a hearing within the meaning of section 1094.5, and (3) plaintiff impermissibly sought review of its substantive decision to not grant plaintiff tenure. The trial court sustained the demurrer agreeing with defendant's first and second arguments. We affirm the trial court's order sustaining defendant's demurrer based on defendant's third argument.
Section 1094.5, subdivision (a) provides, "Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury."