22-cv-01036-HSG
[…] Dave's Killer Bread, Inc., No. 4:21-CV-10053-YGR, 2022 WL 1766463, at *3-5 (N.D. Cal. May 20, 2022) (collecting cases).
B. Plaintiff's Claims
Plaintiff contends that Defendant's labels are both unlawful and misleading because they violate California's Sherman Food Drug & Cosmetic Law, which incorporates the FDA's labeling regulations. See Compl. at ¶ 64; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”). Specifically, Plaintiff appears to challenge three aspects of Defendant's labeling:
As the parties appear to recognize, private plaintiffs may not sue to enforce violations of the FDA regulations directly. See Perez v. Nidek Co., 711 F.3d 1109, 1119 (9th Cir. 2013).