DOCKET NO. A-6040-12T2
[…] Campbell, 391 N.J. Super. 157, 160 (App. Div. 2007). "UIFSA contemplates interstate cooperation to effect an expeditious collection of child support across state borders." Ibid. "UIFSA governs a number of proceedings: the establishment of a spousal or child support order; the enforcement of a support order; the registration and modification of a spousal or child support order; the determination of parentage; and the assertion of jurisdiction over non-residents." Gary N. Skoloff & Laurence J. Cutler, N.J. Family Law Practice § 12.3B(1) (2010); see also N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.68, -30.77, -30.81.
N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.65 includes foreign jurisdictions so long as that jurisdiction has "enacted a law or established procedures for issuance and enforcement of support orders which are substantially similar to the procedures under this act or the procedures under the 'Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act,' or the 'Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act.'" New Jersey has a reciprocity agreement with Quebec under the UIFSA. See John L. Saxon, Int'l Establishment & Enforcement of Family Support, 10 Family Law Bulletin 2 (1999), http://sogpubs.unc.edu/electronicversions/pdfs/flb10.pdf; see also Individual U.S. State Child Support Arrangements,