Les v. Les
[…] Thus, when the court here made a specific finding that Frances was not suffering from any of the deficits listed in Probate Code section 811 at the time she executed the challenged documents, its required inquiry was over. Absent a finding of deficit, there can be no finding of incapacity.

Probate Code section 812, the statute Kathleen focuses on, does not establish any separate rule for contracts. Like Probate Code section 811, section 812 applies to all types of "decisions." In addition to focusing on a person's ability to communicate, section 812 expands on subdivision (b) of Probate Code section 811, which requires the court to address the person's ability to understand the consequences of a particular challenged decision: "[e]xcept where otherwise provided by law . . ., a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision. [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision. [¶] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision." (Prob. Code, § 812.)

Thus, Probate Code section 812 is a complement to section 811. Taken together, they require that, where one or more deficits exist, a court's analysis of incapacity must take into consideration the complexity of the transaction at issue.