LeRoy v. LeRoy (In re Estate of LeRoy)
[…] In re Koziol, 236 Ill. App. 3d 478, 484 (1992). ¶ 37 The admission of a will to probate does not preclude further proceedings regarding the validity of the will. Nicola, 275 Ill. App. 3d at 499. If an heir demands formal proof of a will, then the will must be established by testimony of the witnesses or by deposition. Smith, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 393-94. If a will is denied admission to probate, an interested person may file a petition to contest the denial and may present proof to establish the will's validity. See 755 ILCS 5/8-2 (West 2014). ¶ 38 Section 8-2 of the Probate Act governs the contests of denied admissions of wills to probate, providing as follows:

"(a) Within 6 months after the entry of an order denying admission to probate of a domestic will in accordance with the provisions of Section 6-4 *** any interested person desiring to contest the denial of admission may file a petition to admit the will to probate in the proceeding for the administration of the decedent's estate or, if no proceeding is pending, in the court which denied admission of the will to probate. ***


* * *
(c) Any proponent or contestant may demand a trial by jury. An issue shall be made whether or not the instrument produced is the will of the testator. The proponent shall in the first instance proceed with proof to establish the validity of the will and may introduce any evidence competent to establish a will. Any interested person may oppose the petition and may introduce any evidence admissible in a will contest under Section 8-1. At the close of the contestant's case, the proponent may present further evidence to sustain the will." 755 ILCS 5/8-2 (West 2014).
¶ 39 The party seeking to have a will admitted to probate has the burden to prove that the will was properly executed. Smith, 282 Ill.