LeRoy v. LeRoy (In re Estate of LeRoy)
[…] In Johnson, our appellate court found no estoppel despite the fact that the executor challenging the will had moved to admit the will to probate. Johnson, 39 Ill. App. 3d at 248, 252-53. However, Johnson did not address the effect of the executor's having moved to admit the will to probate. Rather, the Johnson court addressed only the "narrow question" of "whether plaintiffs' acceptance of the office of executor is, by itself, a sufficient interest or benefit to estop plaintiffs from contesting the validity of decedent's will." Id. at 251. In addition, Johnson was decided before section 6-2 of the Probate Act was enacted. As noted above, that section requires anyone petitioning to have a will admitted to probate to state that he or she "believes the will to be the valid last will of the testator." 755 ILCS 5/6-2 (West 2014). --------


Summaries of

LeRoy v. LeRoy (In re Estate of LeRoy)

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS THIRD DISTRICT
Nov 16, 2017
2017 Ill. App. 3d 160499 (Ill. App. Ct. 2017)
Case details for

LeRoy v. LeRoy (In re Estate of LeRoy)

Case Details