Leroy v. Era Valdivia Contractors, Inc.
[…] Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 2011 IL 111611, ¶ 45. Statutory interpretation of the Lien Act presents a question of law that we review de novo. Pedersen &Houpt, P.C. v. Main Street Village West, Part 1, LLC, 2012 IL App (1st) 112971, ¶ 15.

Although plaintiffs and the Touhy firm filed a notice of appeal, only the Touhy firm filed a brief on appeal.

¶ 19 Section 1 of the Lien Act provides that:

"Attorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and causes of action *** which may be placed in their hands by their clients for suit or collection, or upon which suit or action has been instituted, for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon by and between such attorneys and their clients, or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee, for the services of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action ***.
***
To enforce such lien, such attorneys shall serve notice in writing *** upon the party against whom their clients may have such suits, claims or causes of action, claiming such lien and stating therein the interest they have in such suits, claims, demands or causes of
action. Such lien shall attach to any verdict, judgment or order entered and to any money or property which may be recovered ***. On petition filed by such attorneys or their clients any court of competent jurisdiction shall *** adjudicate the rights of the parties and enforce the lien." 770 ILCS 5/1