603184-2005.
[…] The facts of this case also provide ample reasons to infer that Westreich had a fiduciary duty to MNY as manager. Under the MNY Agreement, the non-manager members have no power to participate in the management of the MNY business, (MNY Agt. § 3.2), including no power to select replacement managers, ( id. § 3.1.1). The authority to control the affairs of MNY is "vest[ed] solely" in the managers. (MNY Agt. § 3.1.1).
Nevertheless, the Delaware LLC Act provides that a manager's fiduciary duties may be limited to some extent by the LLC agreement. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-1101 provides that a manager's "duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member" may be "expanded or restricted or eliminated" in an LLC agreement, provided that the LLC agreement "may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing," id. § 18-1101, and "may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing," id. § 18-1101(e).