603184-2005.
[…] BT-I, 75 Cal.App.4th at 1414.
For these reasons, I conclude that section 3.5 does not eliminate Westreich's fiduciary duties to MNY. Because there is a question of fact as to whether Westreich engaged in self-dealing and satisfied his contractual obligations as manager of MNY, I conclude that the Complaint has stated a claim for breach of fiduciary duty.
Furthermore, even if the MNY Agreement went so far as to eliminate a manager's fiduciary duties, it "may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing," (Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-1101), and "may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing," id. § 18-1101(e). A party may breach the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing without violating an express term of the contract.