603184-2005.
[…] If the facts alleged in the Complaint were proven if Westreich left an obligation unfulfilled at the time of his resignation as manager, with the intention of taking actions after his resignation that would dilute MNY's distribution rights a finder of fact could conclude that Westreich had violated the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
Furthermore, Defendants contend that Westreich did not breach a fiduciary duty by resigning, because he relied on section 3.1.1 of the MNY Agreement, which unconditionally permits a manager to resign. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-1101(d) provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a member or manager . . . shall not be liable to . . . another member or manager . . . for breach of fiduciary duty for the member's or manager's . . . good faith reliance on the provisions of the limited liability company agreement."
I reject this contention as well for several reasons. First, I cannot find as a matter of law that Westreich acted in "good faith," as § 18-1101(d) requires, before a factual record has been developed. See Anglo Amer. Sec. Fund, L.P. v.