Lerner v. Lerner
[…] Insurance Law § 1101 (a) (1) defines an "insurance contract" as "any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the `insurer', is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the `insured' or `beneficiary', dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event". The preretirement death benefit at issue in this case unmistakably meets every facet of this definition since it involves a payment made to a beneficiary who is materially interested in the insured's life upon the loss of that life.