00-Civ.-3475 (WGB).
[…] Plaintiff received the Scheduled Suspension Notice and had another chance to be heard. He ignored that notice as well. Having twice failed to answer the Summons, Plaintiff cannot now complain that he was deprived of due process.
Next, Plaintiff contends that Defendant was required to have factual evidence before suspending Plaintiff's driver's license. In so arguing, Plaintiff relies on the language in N.J.S.A. 39:5-30(a) that provides that the director of the DMV "may also summon witnesses to appear before him . . ., to give testimony in a hearing which he holds looking toward a revocation of a license or registration certificate issued by or under his authority." While the statute authorizes the director to summon witnesses to appear or give testimony, it does not require the director to do so.