Lepre v. Lukus
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 34-38).

Plaintiff immediately filed a child custody modification action "seeking primary physical custody of his child M.C.L. in the Court of Common Pleas of Susquehanna County," (Id. at ¶ 39). Almost simultaneously, in January 2011, Lukus Defendants and the FCPD "filed their action for child support for maintenance and support of MCL. (Id. at ¶ 40). Lukus Defendants based their action on 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4341 which provides that "[a]ny person caring for a child shall have standing to commence or continue an action for support of that child regardless of whether a court order has been issued granting that person custody of the child." (Id.). Plaintiff is challenging the constitutionality of this statute.