Lepping v. State
[…] Lepping argued during the trial that because the fish and game laws were so complex, the State was required "to prove lack of good faith," and that he was "entitled to a good faith mistake of law instruction, [and] that the burden [was] on the State to prove otherwise." In other words, Lepping wanted to argue that the State had to prove that he was actually aware of the statute or regulation that he was violating, and that he had violated it knowingly or negligently. Judge Easter rejected this argument. Her decision is supported by AS 11.81.620(a), which provides that "knowledge, recklessness, or criminal negligence as to whether conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge, recklessness, or criminal negligence as to the existence, meaning, or application of the provision of law defining an offense, is not an element of an offense unless the provision of law clearly so provides."

Lepping further argues that Instructions 38 and 39 are in direct conflict with the same day airborne counts that required the jury to find that he knew or should have known that his actions were illegal. Specifically, he challenges Counts 5, 10, 32, 37, and 41. Instruction 38 provides: