Lepley v. State
[…] Lepley v. State

SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
Oct 16, 2015
No. 66889 (Nev. Oct. 16, 2015)

Opinion

No. 66889

10-16-2015

BRIAN EUGENE LEPLEY, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA ON RELATION OF THE NDOC, Respondent.


An unpublished order shall not be regarded as precedent and shall not be cited as legal authority. SCR 123.

ORDER OF REVERSAL AND REMAND

This is a pro se appeal from a district court order dismissing a civil rights action for lack of jurisdiction. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Rob Bare, Judge.

For the State's waiver of sovereign immunity to apply under NRS 41.031(2), actions brought against the State of Nevada "must be filed in the county where the cause or some part thereof arose or in Carson City." The district court dismissed appellant's complaint on the basis that he failed to strictly comply with NRS 41.031(2) by filing his civil rights complaint in the Eighth Judicial District rather than the First, Sixth, or Seventh Judicial Districts.