Leow v. Georgetown Divide Pub. Util. Dist.
[…] There was no error.

"In actions for damages against local public entities, the claims statutes require timely filing of a proper claim as condition precedent to the maintenance of the action. [Citations.] Compliance with the claims statutes is mandatory [citation]; and failure to file a claim is fatal to the cause of action." (City of San Jose v. Superior Court (1974) 12 Cal.3d 447, 454.)

Leow's argument that she was not required to comply with the Government Claims Act is based on Government Code section 905.1, which states: "No claim is required to be filed to maintain an action against a public entity for taking of, or damage to, private property pursuant to Section 19 of Article I of the California Constitution." This section is why Leow did not have to comply with the Government Claims Act before filing an action in inverse condemnation. However, it has no application to her other causes of action.