REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Petitioner filed habeas corpus petitions in the Los Angeles County Superior Court, the California Court of Appeal and the California Supreme Court, all of which were denied (Respondent's Lodgments 2, 3, 4, 5, 6).
DISCUSSION
Prior to "Marsy's Law," when the Board deemed an inmate serving a life sentence for murder unsuitable for parole, the Board would conduct a subsequent parole hearing one year later, except the Board could defer the subsequent hearing up to five years if the Board found that it was not reasonable to expect that parole would be granted sooner. See former Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(2). "Marsy's Law" increased the maximum deferral period to fifteen years and also provided for a presumptive deferral period of ten years unless the Board "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the [statutory] criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates... are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety do not require a more lengthy period of incarceration...." See Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(3)(B). As previously indicated, the Board imposed a ten-year deferral period on Petitioner.