Alfonso LEOS, Appellant, v. Sara HERNANDEZ, Appellee.
[…] The father timely filed exceptions to the recommended disposition. Shortly thereafter, the mother moved with the child and her paramour to an undisclosed location in Del Rio, Texas.
"A magistrate's report does not have any adjudicatory effect unless and until the trial court adopts it as the order or judgment of the court," thus, on the record before us, the mother prematurely relocated to a different city other than that requested. Seigler v. Bell, 148 So. 3d 473, 478 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (citation omitted); see § 61.13001(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Relocating the child without complying with the requirements of this subsection subjects the party in violation to contempt and other proceedings to compel the return of the child."); Raulerson, 60 So. 3d at 489 ("Section 61.13001 delineates the requirements a primary residential parent must follow before relocating with a minor child who is the subject of an order determining the child's time-sharing, residential care, kinship, or custody.").