Civil Action No. 3:00-CV-2343-P
[…] Good conduct time is a privilege and not a right. . . . Upon revocation of parole or mandatory supervision, the inmate loses all good conduct time previously accrued, but upon return to the department may accrue new good conduct time for subsequent time served in the department.Tex. Civ. Stat. art. 6181-1 § 4 (West Supp. 1979). By the time of Leos' parole in 1993, the statute had been amended to allow the director the discretion to "restore good conduct time forfeited on a revocation that does not involve a new criminal conviction." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 498.004 (Vernon 1992 1993). However, in 1995 the statute was amended to revoke that discretion: "The department may not restore good conduct time forfeited on a revocation." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 498.004 (Vernon 1995). The Court construes Leos' challenge as attacking this 1995 statutory amendment.
In order to establish a due process violation, Leos must show that he has been deprived of a protected right to which he has a "legitimate claim of entitlement."