LEOR EXPLORATION PRODUCTION LLC v. AGUIAR
[…] The undersigned has conducted anin camera inspection of the documents in dispute.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

1. Attorney-Client Privilege

The attorney-client privilege is governed by Florida law in the instant case. See Bradt v. Smith, 634 F.2d 796, 800 (5th Cir. 1981) (noting that Florida law governs the application of the attorney client privilege in a federal diversity action). In Florida, the attorney-client privilege is contained in section 90.502, Florida Statutes. Section 90.502 states in part that: "A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client." Fla. Stat. § 90.502(2). The statute provides that: "[a] communication between lawyer and client is `confidential' if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than . . . [t]hose to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client" or "[t]hose reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." Fla. Stat. § 90.502(1)(c). The party asserting the privilege has the burden of proof. Black v. State, 920 So.2d 668, 671 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).

The Eleventh Circuit in Bonner v.