finding argument made in opposition “is conceded” where moving party did not present counterargument in reply brief
[…] B.
Finally, we turn to Mr. Leopold's statutory claim. Mr. Leopold also seeks mandamus-style relief under Section 4 of the Inspector General Act, as it requires an Inspector General to publish all documents issuing a "recommendation for corrective action . . . on the website of the Office of the Inspector General." 5 U.S.C. § 404(e)(1)(C). Mr. Leopold argues that this provision of the Inspector General Act governs the Inspector General of the Capitol Police under 2 U.S.C. § 1909(c)(1). It provides:
The Inspector General shall carry out the same duties and responsibilities with respect to the United States Capitol Police as an Inspector General of an establishment carries out with respect to an establishment under section 404 of Title 5, under the same terms and conditions which apply under such section. Id.
Applied here, Mr. Leopold argues that the Inspector General of the Capitol Police has breached his "clear duty" to publish all audits and reports that recommend corrective action.