Leopard Industries, Inc. v. Toanone
[…] It has been held that the power to determine or refuse exempted property status lies exclusively with the city assessor and not the school board, Leech v. Harrisburg School District, 79 Dauph. 186 (1963). We feel such reasoning equally applies to the assessment prescribed to properties within the school district. Therefore, since a school district possesses no power to reduce property assessments, we must turn to the Third Class County Code to determine if the City Assessor was required to reassess Appellant's property before July 1.

Section 2511 of The Third Class County Code provides as follows: "The assessor shall complete his triennial assessment, and the annual assessments in intervening years, on or before the first day of September in each year, or as soon after as practicable. . . ." (Emphasis added.) 53 P. S. § 37511.