2021AP621
[…] Ret. Sys. Annuity &Pension Bd., 2003 WI 56, ¶13, 262 Wis.2d 113, 663 N.W.2d 268. We conclude that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction over RBJ because service was not made at the correct office in accordance with the statutory procedures to commence a civil action. Therefore, we reverse the circuit court order and remand.
¶9 "A circuit court obtains personal jurisdiction over a defendant when the defendant is served with a summons in the manner prescribed by the statutes." Id., ¶12. Service over a defendant that is an LLC or corporation is governed by WIS. STAT. § 801.11(5). It is accomplished "[b]y personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent" of the business organization. Sec. 801.11(5)(a). "In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office." Id. If personal service on an LLC officer, director, or managing agent is not available through reasonable diligence, the plaintiff may serve by publication and mailing or by serving the registered agent of the LLC. Sec. 801.11(5)(b)-(c).
Additionally, personal service may be obtained "[b]y serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant." WIS. STAT. § 801.11(5)(c). We note that service was attempted in this case in 2020, well before the substantial amendment of WIS. STAT. ch. 183 in 2021 Wis.Act. 258 in April 2022 (taking effect January 1, 2023).