12-12-2024
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs conclude that the Road Commission rules have the force of a duly enacted zoning ordinance or statute.
In pertinent part, MCL 125.3407 provides, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a use of land or a dwelling, building, or structure, including a tent or recreational vehicle, used, erected, altered, razed, or converted in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is a nuisance per se."
Plaintiffs argue that if a zoning ordinance mentions a road commission rule, the zoning ordinance incorporates the road commission rules, and therefore, a violation of the road commission rules constitutes a nuisance per se.