Leonoro v. Flushing Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] To prevail on a motion to change venue, pursuant to CPLR §510(1), a defendant must show that the plaintiffs choice of venue is improper, and also that the defendant's choice of venue is proper. Bostick v Safa. 173 A.D.3d 823 [2d Dept 2019]; Pinos v Clinton Cafe & Deli. Inc.. 139 A.D.3d 1034, 1035 [2d Dept 2016]. Only if a defendant meets this burden is the plaintiff required to establish, in opposition, that the venue selected was proper. Young Sun Chung v Kwah. 122 A.D.3d 729, 730 [2d Dept 2014]; Peas v Ahmed. 120 A.D.3d 750 [2d Dept 2014]; Chehab v Roitman. 120 A.D.3d 736 [2d Dept 2014].

CPLR §503{a) provides that the place of trial "shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff..." Here, all of the care and treatment that was at issue were rendered at Flushing Hospital located at 4500 Parsons Blvd, Flushing, New York in Queens County and the other defendants, L.I. Care Center and Sapphire Center, are likewise situated in Queens County.