Leonhardt v. Big Horn Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1-39-104(a) (LexisNexis 2023). The definition of "[g]overnmental entity" includes "any local government," and the definition of "[l]ocal government" includes "counties." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-103(a)(i), (ii). "As such, the WGCA generally grants immunity to [counties] and [county] employees for torts committed while acting within the scope of their duties, unless a specific exception applies." Whitham v. Feller, 2018 WY 43, ¶ 14, 415 P.3d 1264, 1267 (Wyo. 2018). Section 1-39-112 establishes an exception "for damages resulting from [the] tortious conduct of peace officers while acting within the scope of their duties." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-112. "Peace officer" includes sheriffs and detention officers, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-39-103(a)(iii), 7-2-101(a)(iv)(A), (H), and "negligence is a recognized tort under § 1-39-112." Cornella v.