Case No. 18-cv-03603-JST
[…] Id. at 15. But the state court's receivership order specifically barred Havens from "enforcing any suit or proceeding in the name of the Receivership Entities . . . ." ECF No. 24-1 at 8. That order remains in effect, because "[a]fter removal, the federal court 'takes the case up where the [s]tate court left it off.'" Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Bhd. of Teamsters Local 70, 415 U.S. 423, 436 (1974) (citation omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [an] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court."). Stated simply, a litigant may not evade a state court's receivership order simply by filing a notice of removal.