Leone v. Howell Twp.
[…] Mayor &Council, Borough of Freehold, 117 N.J.Super. 415, 417 (App. Div. 1971) (concluding volunteer fire department facilities were not a place of public accommodation because they were "maintained for the pleasure and sociability of members of the volunteer fire department" rather than "for the use of the general public of a personal nature").

The FHA

Under the FHA, it is unlawful "[t]o discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1). A dwelling is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) as: "any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof." The easement area is not a dwelling.