Leone v. Howell Twp.
[…] A dwelling is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) as: "any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof." The easement area is not a dwelling.

Plaintiff contends the regulations extend beyond dwellings, citing to 24 C.F.R. § 100.204 (2022) which states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including public and common use areas." "Common use areas" are defined as "rooms, spaces or elements inside or outside of a building that are made available for the use of residents of a building or the guests thereof.