Leone v. Howell Twp.
[…] We consider "whether the competent evidential materials presented, when viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, are sufficient to permit a rational factfinder to resolve the alleged disputed issue in favor of the non-moving party." Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995).

The LAD

Plaintiff contends the LAD applies to land use and is not limited to public accommodations. He also asserts that "[g]overnmental entities are 'public accommodations' and are thus bound by the LAD." In support of the first argument, plaintiff cites to N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.5, which provides:

(a) It shall be an unlawful discrimination for a municipality, county, or other local civil or political subdivision of the State of New Jersey, or an officer, employee, or agent thereof, to exercise the power to regulate land use or housing in a manner that discriminates on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, marital status, familial status, sex, gender identity or expression, liability for service in the Armed Forces of the United States, nationality, or disability.

Preliminarily, we note this section of the LAD statute is inapplicable to the State defendants. The State did not directly regulate land use and it is not responsible for the actions and decisions of the Board.

Nor does the provision support a claim against the Township defendants.