Leonard v. Littell (In re Straith)
[…] This constitutes a finding that money was needed for Straith's support, care, and welfare, and that protection was necessary to ensure the money was available. Therefore, the probate court was not required to make additional factual findings that Straith's assets were in danger of being wasted or dissipated under the management of respondent. Proper factual findings were made by the probate court permitting petitioners' appointments of conservatorship under MCL 700.5401.

IV. ORDER OF PRIORITY

Respondent argues that the probate court failed to apply the order of priority required under MCL 700.5409(1) by appointing petitioners over himself. We disagree. Petitioners do in fact have priority under MCL 700.5409(1), which states in relevant part:

(1) The court may appoint an individual, a corporation authorized to exercise fiduciary powers, or a professional conservator described in section 5106 to serve as conservator of a protected individual's estate. The following are entitled to consideration for appointment in the following order of priority:
(a) A conservator, guardian of property, or similar fiduciary appointed or recognized by the appropriate court of another jurisdiction in which the protected individual resides.

(b) An individual or corporation nominated by the protected individual if he or she is 14 years of age or older and of sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice, including a nomination made in a durable power of attorney.

(c) The protected individual's spouse. [(emphasis added).]
Straith nominated petitioners to serve as her conservators while meeting with her guardian ad litem. Her guardian ad litem testified to this, stating:
I had the opportunity to meet with Ms.