Leonard v. Littell (In re Straith)
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. Thomas v New Baltimore, 254 Mich App 196, 201; 657 NW2d 530 (2002).

III. FACTUAL FINDINGS

Respondent argues that the probate court clearly erred by failing to follow the statutory requirements set forth in MCL 700.5401(3) because the probate court made no factual findings that Straith's property would be wasted or dissipated under the management of respondent. We disagree. Critical to this issue is the interpretation and significance of MCL 700.5401(3), which states:

The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order in relation to an individual's estate and affairs if the court determines both of the following:

(a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance.
(b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual's support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual's support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money. [(emphasis added).]
"If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, appellate courts presume that the Legislature intended the meaning plainly expressed, and further judicial construction is not permitted." McElhaney ex rel. McElhaney v Harper-Hutzel Hosp, 269 Mich App 488, 493, 711 NW2d 795 (2006).

There is no dispute that MCL 700.5401(3)(a) is satisfied. The use of the word "or" in MCL 700.5401(3)(b) is disjunctive, and it generally indicates a separation between two independent alternatives. See Jesperson v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 499 Mich 29, 35; 878 NW2d 799 (2016). Thus, the trial court needed either to find that Straith had "property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided," or find that Straith needed money for her support, care, and welfare, "and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money."