Leonard v. Littell (In re Straith)
[…] Petitioners assert that even if a fiduciary relationship existed, respondent's conduct of restricting Straith's funds would have violated that relationship. Petitioners, however, also cite no authority in support of this position. Because no evidence of a fiduciary relationship has been provided, it is unnecessary to determine whether respondent would have breached a hypothetical.

Respondent argues that Straith could not revoke her nomination of respondent as her durable power of attorney, and therefore the trial court was required to appoint respondent as conservator pursuant to MCL 700.5409(b). We disagree. Under MCL 700.5409(1)(b), an individual may make a nomination for a conservator if that individual is "of sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice, including a nomination made in a durable power of attorney." Thus, a nomination in a durable power of attorney is merely one option, and here, the evidence established that Straith was of sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice.