DECIDED JANUARY 7, 1985. REHEARING DENIED JANUARY 23, 1985.
[…] Our construction of the amendment is also guided by the principle that "[i]t is presumed that all statutes are enacted by the General Assembly with full knowledge of the existing law, including decisions of the courts." Medical Center Hosp. Auth. v. Andrews, 250 Ga. 424, 426 ( 297 S.E.2d 28) (1982). Accord Mullins v. First General Ins. Co., 253 Ga. 486, 487 ( 322 S.E.2d 265) (1984); Price v. City of Snellville, 253 Ga. 166, 167-68 ( 317 S.E.2d 834) (1984). Here, inasmuch as our previous decisions construing prior enactments of OCGA § 5-6-35 held that the classes of cases listed in the statute did not encompass child custody habeas suits, we conclude that the General Assembly's addition of the term "child custody, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to" the enumerated classes previously found therein was intended to add child custody habeas corpus actions to the purview of OCGA § 5-6-35. To the extent that they are in conflict with this holding, our earlier rulings in Bryant, supra, 246 Ga., and Wright, supra, 248 Ga., will not be followed.