Civil No. 10-5013 (JNE/TNL).
[…] Stat. § 45.028 subd. 2 states that "service of process under this section can be made on the commissioner by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the commissioner, or by sending a copy of the process to the commissioner by certified mail;" and requires that a copy of the process be sent by certified mail to the defendant and the court be provided with an affidavit of compliance. Id
Lest there be any question that foreign insurance companies are subject to substitute service in Minnesota, the legislature repeats this authorization at Minn. Stat. § 543.08: "If the defendant is a foreign insurance corporation, the summons may be served in compliance with section 45.028, subdivision 2."
If service of process is made in a manner not specifically authorized it is ineffective. Turek v. A.S.P. of Moorhead, Inc., 618 N.W.2d 609, 611 (Minn. App. 2000).