Civil No. 10-5013 (JNE/TNL).
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, asserts that this matter is a common-law breach of contract action against a foreign insurance company. He argues that service upon the Commissioner is permitted under Minn. Stat. § 60A.19 in such cases; and there is no requirement that Defendant have committed or that Plaintiff assert any violation of a statutory chapter listed in Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 1.
Foreign insurance corporations are subject to the nearly identical (and seemingly duplicative) provisions of Minn. Stat. § 60A.19, Subdivision 1(3) and Subdivision 3. Subdivision 1(3) requires that a foreign insurance company doing business in Minnesota appoint the Commissioner "its lawful attorney in fact and therein irrevocably agree that legal process in any action or proceeding against it may be served upon [the Commissioner] with the same force and effect as if personally served on it, so long as any of its liability exists in this state." Minn. Stat. § 60A.19 subd. 1 (2009). Subdivision 3 provides:
Before any corporation . . . issuing policies of insurance of any character and not organized or existing pursuant to the laws of this state is admitted to . . . transact the business of insurance in this state, it shall, . . . appoint the commissioner and successors in office it's true and lawful attorney, upon whom . . . summonses and all lawful processes in any action or legal proceeding against it may be served, and that authority thereof shall continue in force irrevocable as long as any liability of the company remains outstanding in this state.
Minn. Stat. § 60A.19 subd. 3 (2009).
Minn. Stat. § 60A.19, subd. 4 provides that "the service of process authorized by this section shall be made in compliance with section 45.028 subdivision 2." Minn.