Civil No. 10-5013 (JNE/TNL).
[…] Wynkoop v. Carpenter, 574 N.W.2d 422, 425 (Minn. 1998). But if statutory construction were necessary, "absurd results and unjust consequences" are to be avoided. Swanson v. Brewster, 784 N.W.2d 264, 274 (Minn. 2010). The reading (and result) State Farm advocates is absurd.
II. Should Plaintiff's Complaint be dismissed for failing to comply with Minn. R. Civ. P. 8.01 and Minn. Stat. § 544.36?
Defendant also moves for dismissal based on the fact that the Complaint indicates that Plaintiff seeks damages "in a sum less than Fifty thousand ($50,000) dollars." Minn. Stat. § 544.36 states: "In a pleading in a civil action which sets forth an unliquidated claim for relief, whether an original claim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, if a recovery of money is demanded in an amount less than $50,000, the amount shall be stated." Minn. R. Civ. P. 8.01 reiterates that "If a recovery of money for unliquidated damages is demanded in an amount less than $50,000, the amount shall be stated." Minn. R. Civ. P. 8.01 (2010).