Civil No. 10-5013 (JNE/TNL).
[…] Minn. Stat. § 60A.19 subd. 3 (2009).
Minn. Stat. § 60A.19, subd. 4 provides that "the service of process authorized by this section shall be made in compliance with section 45.028 subdivision 2." Minn. Stat. § 45.028 subd. 2 states that "service of process under this section can be made on the commissioner by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the commissioner, or by sending a copy of the process to the commissioner by certified mail;" and requires that a copy of the process be sent by certified mail to the defendant and the court be provided with an affidavit of compliance. Id