Civil No. 10-5013 (JNE/TNL).
[…] (c) Subdivision 2 applies in all cases in which service of process is allowed to be made on the commissioner of commerce.
Subdivision 1(a) applies where the insurer "has not filed a consent to service of process" on the Commissioner. Under this subdivision, a plaintiff may nevertheless use substitute service on the Commissioner so long as the action is brought under one of the enumerated statutes. Where consent has been filed and the action is brought under one of the enumerated statutes, subdivision 1(b) applies and directs that service be made pursuant to section 45.028, subdivision 2. Subdivision 1(c) applies in all cases "in which service of process is allowed to be made on the commissioner" and requires service to be made pursuant to subdivision 2. Therefore, both sections 60A.19 and 45.028 are consistent and provide that where a defendant consented to substitute service, service of process must be effected pursuant to section 45.028, subdivision 2. See §§ 45.028, subd. 1(c),