Leon v. Gordon Trucking, Inc.
[…] The Ninth Circuit held that “the district court [had] not err[ed] in construing Petsmart's opposition as an amendment to its notice of removal.” Id. (citing Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 407 n. 3, 89 S.Ct. 1813, 23 L.Ed.2d 396 (1969) (“It is proper to treat the removal petition as if it had been amended to include the relevant information contained in the later-filed affidavits”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts”)). See also Geerlof v. C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc., No. 13–CV–02175–MCE–KJ, 2014 WL 1415974, *5 (E.D.Cal.