Leon v. Gordon Trucking, Inc.
[…] Schwan Food Co., No. CV 13–02208 JGB, 2014 WL 1266785, *4 (C.D.Cal. Mar. 26, 2014) (same).

The fact that in remanding, the court rejected Gordon Trucking's argument that it had diversity jurisdiction under CAFA does not alter the prohibition against successive removals. Although, as discussed infra, a district court order remanding a case removed under CAFA is subject to discretionary appellate review, the CAFA statute makes it clear that other than the right to seek discretionary review of the remand order by filing a notice of appeal within ten days, all of § 1447's other requirements apply with full force to CAFA remands. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) (“Section 1447 shall apply to any removal of a case under this section, except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals not more than 10 days after entry of the order.”); Andersen, 2014 WL 1266785, at *4 (remanding a case that had been removed a second time following a remand to state court for failure to satisfy CAFA's amount in controversy requirement because the second removal did not raise new and different grounds for removal); Allen, 2014 WL 94337 at *1–3