Leon v. Gordon Trucking, Inc.
[…] If CAFA permitted review of remand orders issued only in response to a party's motion to remand, district court orders remanding class actions sua sponte would be insulated from appellate review. Such a result would be inconsistent with CAFA's clearly expressed intention that class actions are exempt from the general jurisdictional rule that district court remand orders are not reviewable on appeal”).

Gordon Trucking's assertion that § 1453(c)(1) applies only to cases removed under CAFA similarly lacks merit. As the Ninth Circuit has observed, “[t]he plain language of § 1453(c)(1) confers jurisdiction over ‘an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action.’ ” Nevada v. Bank of Am. Corp., 672 F.3d 661, 673 (9th Cir.2012) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) ).