Leon v. Glaser
[…] The order entered February 9, 1967, denying the application to amend the abovementioned final judgment, is affirmed without costs or disbursements. Section 53 Partnership of the Partnership Law provides as follows: "A conveyance by a partner of his interest in the partnership does not of itself dissolve the partnership, nor, as against the other partners in the absence of agreement, entitle the assignees, during the continuance of the partnership, to interfere in the management * * * of the partnership * * * or to require any information or account of partnership transactions * * * but it merely entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with his contract the profits to which the assigning partner would also be entitled." That section points to the nature of the interest of the parties here involved. The Glaser children not having elected to become partners, in effect, are assignees of an interest in the partnership to the extent of the conveyance to them by trustee, Frieda Glaser.