CIVIL NO. 19-2125 (PAD)
[…] On February 13, 2020, plaintiff complied and the next day, the court granted his request (Docket Nos. 5 and 6). On April 28, 2020, defendants filed a "Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction," for failure to exhaust administrative remedies (Docket No. 12). The motion stands unopposed. On December 21, 2020, the court ordered plaintiff to file a certified English translation of the complaint, warning that failure to comply would result in an order striking from the record the complaint and dismissal of the case without prejudice (Docket No. 14).
Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language." The First Circuit requires strict enforcement with the English-language requirement "where the untranslated Spanish language document or matter is key to the outcome of the proceedings." Puerto Ricans for Puerto Rico Party v. Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008).