20-40655-JJR-7 AP 20-40025-JJR
[…] It is axiomatic that a deed, including a foreclosure deed executed under a power of sale, does not convey title vested in a party who is not identified therein as a grantor. Otherwise, official county real estate records would be useless in determining property ownership. Thus, even if the 2004 Mortgage had covered the Debtor's interest-which the court concludes it did not-the mortgage was extinguished when the Bank bid the entire secured debt in exchange for the conveyance of Dortha's interest at the foreclosure sale.
Ala. Code § 35-10-1 (1975) provides in part, "Probate judges shall index foreclosure deeds by the names of the original grantor [i.e., mortgagor] and grantee [i.e., mortgagee] in the mortgage, and also by the names of the grantor and grantee in the foreclosure deeds." Only Dortha was named as the mortgagor in the 2004 Mortgage and Dortha was the only grantor in the Foreclosure Deed.
The principles applicable to extinguishment of mortgages under Alabama law carry the day for the Trustee.