20-40655-JJR-7 AP 20-40025-JJR
[…] There was no mention of the Debtor in the 2004 Mortgage, although his illegible signature was on a signature line below Dortha's. The Debtor's name was not printed or typed, nor did it otherwise appear in legible form anywhere within the 2004 Mortgage. The 2004 Mortgage was eventually assigned to the Bank.
Unlike the earlier 2002 Ameriquest mortgage (see supra n.11), the 2004 Mortgage did not mention Dortha's marital status as required by Ala. Code § 35-4-73(a), (b) (1975), which provides:
No deed, contract, or other conveyance of land or any interest therein, whether legal or equitable, shall be accepted for record by the probate judge unless it contains a recitation of the marital status of an individual grantor or vendor . . . . A probate judge shall not be liable in damages or for a penalty for an error or mistake in the performance of his duties under this section if committed in good faith.
Apparently, failure to comply with § 35-4-73 does not affect the validity of the conveyance.
Loan Modification:
By the summer of 2006, the 2004 Mortgage was in default, and the Karrs negotiated with the mortgage servicer for a loan modification ("Loan Modification").