Index No. 771000/2010E Index No. 117294/2008E Mot. Seq. No. 043
[…] Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]). The scope of discovery extends not only to admissible proof, but also "to testimony or documents which may lead to the disclosure of admissible proof (id.; citing Fell v Presbyterian Hosp. in the City of New York, 98 AD2d 624, 625 [1st Dept 1983]).
The procedure for raising objections to discovery demands is clearly set forth in the applicable provisions of the CPLR. A party served with a CPLR 3120 notice must, within twenty days, serve a response stating with "reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection" (CPLR 3122 [a]). If the party withholds documents that appear to be within the category of documents required by the notice, then notice must be given to the party seeking disclosure that such documents are being withheld (CPLR 3122 [b]). This "notice shall indicate the legal ground for withholding each such document, and shall provide ..." specific information as to each document, including: "(1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the document; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document for a subpoena duces tecum" (CPLR 3122 [b]). Objections must be timely raised up front and cannot simply be saved for later use in opposition to a CPLR 3124 motion to compel (Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR 3124:2).