INDEX NO. 117294/08 MOTION SEQ. NO. 067 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2097
[…] CPLR Section 3212 (a) requires that motions for summary judgment, "shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown." Leave is hereby granted to NYCDOB to extend the time to file a summary judgment motion to 60 days after the completion of all pre-trial disclosure and depositions.
NYCDOB also seeks to strike Leo's demand for a jury trial. CPLR Section 4101 permits the issues of fact to be tried by a jury in actions "in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." NYCDOB seeks to strike Leo's demand for a jury trial because in the Verified Complaint, Leo requests "such other, further and additional relief, including equitable relief, as justice requires and as it deemed appropriate, just and warranted to insure the future safety of workers and the general