holding that the legislature could not have intended the statutory interpretation advocated by an appellant
[…] Edwards, 659 N.E.2d 631, 632 (Ind.Ct.App. 1995).
As the party asserting the invalidity of the agency action, the Town claims that the ABC exceeded its statutory jurisdiction in renewing Pat Larry's liquor retailer's permit because the Town elected not to enact an enabling ordinance authorizing the issuance of liquor retailers' permits to businesses situated within the Town's limits. In making this assertion, the Town relies upon I.C. § 7.1-3-9-3, which provides as follows:
" Cities or towns under 5,000 — Ordinance authorizing permit issuance. — The legislative body of a city or town that has a population of less than five thousand (5,000) shall have the power and jurisdiction to enact an enabling ordinance consenting that liquor retailer's permits may be issued to applicants in respect to premises located within the city or town." (emphasis supplied).
Pat Larry's initially responds that we need not address the Town's contention because the ABC determined that the evidence did not conclusively establish that the restaurant was located within the Town's boundaries.