holding that the legislature could not have intended the statutory interpretation advocated by an appellant
[…] Following a hearing on March 15, 2000, the trial court upheld the ABC's decision. Thereafter, the Town initiated this appeal, and this court held oral argument on May 17, 2001.
The petition was originally filed in the Allen Superior Court and later transferred to the Marion Superior Court.
The Administrative Orders and Procedures Act governs judicial review of determinations of the ABC. Ind.Code § 4-21.5-2-6(2) (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 1996). Thus, "[t]he validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in [I.C. 4-21.5-5-14]. . . ." I.C. § 4-21.5-5-14. The party challenging the agency action bears the burden of establishing the invalidity of the agency action. I.C. § 4-21.5-5-14(a). The reviewing court may grant relief only if the court determines that the agency action is:
"(1) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(2) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence." I.C. § 4-21.5-5-14(d).
This court stands in the same position as the trial court.Hanley v. Eastern Indiana Inv. Corp., 706 N.E.2d 576, 578 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999), trans. denied. We may not review the agency decision de novo or substitute our judgment for the agency's judgment.