holding that the legislature could not have intended the statutory interpretation advocated by an appellant
[…] I.C. § 7.1-3-9-5. To adopt Pat Larry's reading of the statute would require a town to pass an enabling ordinance only to repeal it, in order to compel Pat Larry's to cease operating under its permit. Considering the legislature's intent to confer upon towns, with a population of less than 5,000, the authority to determine whether liquor is sold within the town's boundaries, such a result could not have been intended.
Given the legislature's clear intent, Pat Larry's reading of Section 6 is also untenable. To be sure, that section prohibits a city or town from enacting "an ordinance which in any way, directly or indirectly, regulates, restricts, enlarges, or limits the operation or business of the holder of a liquor retailer's permit as provided in this title" or prevents or inhibits the holder of a liquor retailer's permit from "being qualified to obtain or continue to hold the permit, or operate to interfere with or prevent the exercise of the permittee's privileges under the permit."