No. 60896-7-I.
[…] The restaurant was previously called the Camano Island Inn, and was established in 1971.
In 1997, the GMA was amended to allow counties to permit limited areas of more intensive rural development (LAMIRD). The legislature required counties to "adopt measures to minimize and contain the existing areas or uses of more intensive rural development" so that "[l]ands included in such existing areas or uses shall not extend beyond the logical outer boundary of the existing area or use, thereby allowing a new pattern of low-density sprawl." Laws of 1997, ch. 429, § 7; RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(iv). The legislature determined that "[f]or purposes of [LAMIRDs], an existing area or existing use is one that was in existence . . . [o]n July 1, 1990, in a county that was initially required to plan under all of the provisions of this chapter." RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(v).
In 1998, the County adopted the ICCP, chapter 17.03 of the ICC, and its zoning atlas. The County designated various areas as those of more intense rural development (RAIDs), which is the County's version of LAMIRDs.