No. 60896-7-I.
[…] App. 195, 198, 824 P.2d 500 (1992) (citation omitted) (citing Baarslag v. Hawkins, 12 Wn. App. 756, 760-61, 531 P.2d 1283 (1975)). Lenz urges us to interpret the "pursuant to" language in the ICCP as evidence of the County's intent to adopt the provisions of RCW 36.70A.070 as its own standards for establishing Rural Village Lands. We decline to do so. Such "pursuant to" language, at most, explains the authority under which the County is acting in adopting its comprehensive plan. Thus, in addressing the merits of Lenz's LUPA petition, we apply the ICCP and ICC, as written.
Compare, e.g., RCW 15.65.047(2)(b) (statute addressing the duties and responsibilities of the state director of agriculture expressly states that the "proposed amendments adopt or incorporate by reference without material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington state statutes, or rules of other Washington state agencies, if the material adopted or incorporated regulates the same activities as are authorized under the marketing order or agreement").
IV
Lenz contends that the Board did not properly apply the County's designation criteria in denying its rezone request.
"An appellate court reviews an administrative decision under the substantial evidence standard and conclusions of law de novo."