No. 60896-7-I.
[…] Instead, without citing to any supporting authority, Lenz contends that the County adopted the provisions of RCW 36.70A.070 as its standards simply by referencing the GMA statute in the ICCP. According to Lenz, statements in the ICCP that various of its provisions were adopted "pursuant to" RCW 36.70A.070, result in the statute being incorporated by reference into the ICCP. Thus, Lenz reasons, in determining whether the subject property should have been designated Rural Village under the ICCP, we necessarily must look to the provisions of RCW 36.70A.070. We disagree.
See ICCP 1-98, 1-161, 1-165.
We first note that, contrary to Lenz's contention, RCW 36.70A.070 expressly states that a "county shall adopt measures to minimize and contain the existing areas or uses of more intensive rural development, as appropriate, authorized under this subsection." RCW 36.70A.070(d)(iv) (emphasis added).
This is consistent with the statute's mandate that a county's comprehensive plan "shall consist of a map or maps, and descriptive text covering objectives, principles, and standards used to develop the comprehensive plan." RCW 36.70A.070. Nothing in RCW 36.70A.070 prohibits a county from laying out in detail the standards for establishing Rural Village Lands.
Similarly, we reject Lenz's contention that the ICCP incorporates the provisions of the GMA by reference.