No. 60896-7-I.
[…] 3. In combination are five (5) acres or larger in size; and
4. Parcels that are adjacent to or between areas defined by designation criteria No. 2 that establish a Logical Outer Boundary for the [Rural Village] Zone.
ICC 17.03.130(D) (emphasis added).
Growth Management Act
The GMA does not define "existing," but does explain that "existing areas" of LAMIRDs "are those that are clearly identifiable and contained and where there is a logical boundary delineated predominately by the built environment, but that may also include undeveloped lands if limited as provided in this subsection." RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(iv). For the purposes of establishing LAMIRDs, "an existing area or existing use is one that was in existence . . . [o]n July 1, 1990, in a county that was initially required to plan under all of the provisions of this chapter." RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(v) (emphasis added).