Lenway v. Brown
[…] Each parent shall be responsible to work out attendance at extra-curricular activities with the joint minor child and her respective coaches.

Appellant argues that the district court altered parenting time by changing the parents' control over extra-curricular activities without an adequate evidentiary basis. But giving parents "joint legal custody" to a child "means that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child's upbringing." Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(b) (2014). And "[j]oint physical custody means that the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child is structured between the parties." Id., subd. 3(d) (2014).