No. 2497 C.D. 2010
[…] Claimant appealed to the WCAB, which affirmed. Claimant's petition for review to this court followed.
Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether the adjudication is in accordance with the law and whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §704.
Claimant argues that the WCAB erred in affirming the WCJ who granted Claimant's Yellow Freight motion and then reversed that decision and denied the claim petition.
Section 416 of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §821, provides that "[i]f a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the workers' compensation judge hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented." In PIAD Precision Casting v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Bosco), 922 A.2d 967, 972 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (citing Rite Aid Corp. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Bennett), 709 A.2d 447, 449 (Pa.