3:20-cv-127 (SRU)
[…] I will permit Lenti's ADA claim to proceed beyond initial review for further consideration of whether he is, in fact, a qualified individual as defined by the ADA and whether his requests for injunctive relief, including his request for a transfer and a wellness program with outside recreation, are appropriate as reasonable accommodations under the ADA.
The DOC Commissioner ordinarily has discretion to determine the appropriate housing and classification for an inmate. See McKinnon v. Chapdelaine, 2013 WL 951324, at *1 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 13, 2013); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-86 ("The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility . . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action."); Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 248 (1983) (holding that prisoners do not have a constitutionally protected right to be confined in any particular correctional facility or any particular state); but see Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S. 209, 221-22 (2005).