Lent v. The Everglades Found.
[…] Id.

The Gordon I majority further noted that criminal contempt proceedings in family and domestic cases do not implicate the same "pecuniary" concerns at issue in Young. Id. at 40. Therefore, it concluded that a categorical prohibition on interested prosecutors would be impractical and requiring "the appointment of an independent prosecutor in all cases would nullify a remedy provided in the domestic violence statute." Id. at 38-40; see also § 741.30(9)(a), Fla. Stat. (2024) ("The court may enforce a violation of an injunction for protection against domestic violence through a civil or criminal contempt proceeding, or the state attorney may prosecute it as a criminal violation under s. 741.31."). Thus, the court declined to invalidate the appointment. Gordon I, 960 So.2d at 38-40.

Judge Polen concurred in part and dissented in part, writing,