Index No. 161031/2013 Index No. 654128/2013
[…] Azeroual exhibited subsequent to the contract formation by concealing the existence of the Alteration Agreement, and for fabricating Lenox's default of the contract by scheduling a sham closing. All the accusations arise from the same set of facts giving rise to Lenox's breach of contract claim.
Also, Lenox cannot sue Mr. Azeroual for acts in his capacity as a managing member of Olympic. New York Limited Liability Company Law Section 609 (a) reads:
(a) Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.Section 610 reads:
A member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company, except where the object is to enforce a member's right against or liability to the limited liability company.
Lenox contends that Mr.